Navigation and service

Bundesgerichtshof (link to homepage)


The Presidents of the Federal Court of Justice

NameDate & place of birthLast office held before joining the FCoJAssumed office at FCoJLeft the FCoJ
onas
8Prof. Dr.
Klaus Tolksdorf
14.11.1948
Gelsenkirchen
Judge at Higher Regional Court
Hamm/Westphalia
21.1.1992
20.9.2001
1.2.2008
Judge at FCoJ
Presiding Judge at FCoJ
President of FCoJ
31.01.2014
retirement
7Prof. Dr.
Günter Hirsch
30.01.1943
Neuburg / Danube
Judge at the European Court of Justice15.07.2000President of FCoJ31.01.2008
retirement
6Dr. h.c.
Karlmann Geiß
31.05.1935
Ellwangen
President of Higher Regional Court
Stuttgart
01.08.1996President of FCoJ31.05.2000
retirement
5Prof. Dr.
Walter Odersky
17.07.1931
Neustadt / Upper Silesia
President of Bavarian
Higher Regional Court
01.01.1988President of FCoJ31.07.1996
retirement
4Prof. Dr.
Gerd Pfeiffer
22.12.1919
Striegau / Silesia
Associate judge at
Higher Regional Court in Munich
07.04.1966
05.03.1970
03.11.1976
01.10.1977
Federal Judge
Presiding Judge at FCoJ
Vice President of FCoJ
President of FCoJ
31.12.1987
retirement
01.02.2007
deceased
3Dr. Dr. h.c.
Robert Fischer
22.08.1911
Gießen
Presiding Judge at Regional Court
in Göttingen
01.11.1950
01.01.1963
01.04.1968
Federal Judge
Presiding Judge at FCoJ
President of FCoJ
30.09.1977
retirement
04.03.1983
deceased
2Dr. Dr. h.c.
Bruno Heusinger
02.03.1900
Holzminden
President of Higher Regional Court
Celle
01.04.1960President of FCoJ31.03.1968
retirement
03.08.1987
deceased
1Dr. h.c.
Hermann Weinkauff
10.02.1894
Trippstadt / Pfalz
President of Higher Regional Court
Bamberg
(1937-1945 Judge at the Supreme Court
of the German Reich)
01.10.1950President of FCoJ31.03.1960
retirement
09.07.1981
deceased

This Page:

© 2014 Bundesgerichtshof